About Cabaret Minimize


Book by Joe Masteroff
Based on the play by John Van Druten and
Stories by Christopher Isherwood
Music by John Kander          

Lyrics by Fred Ebb
1998 version Co-directed and Choreographed by Rob Marshall
1998 version Directed by Sam Mendes

CABARET Is presented by arrangement with Tams-Witmark, A Concord Theatricals Company.

“There was a cabaret and there was a master of ceremonies and there was a city called Berlin in a country called Germany. It was the end of the world... and I was dancing with Sally Bowles and we were both fast asleep.”
The Berlin Stories, Christopher Isherwood.

Set in 1931 Berlin as the Nazis are rising to power, it focuses on the nightlife at the seedy Kit Kat Klub, where the Master of Ceremonies and his dancers entertain all comers. Among the crowd is a young American writer, Cliff Bradshaw, who develops a relationship with an English cabaret performer, Sally Bowles, while ominous political developments loom over the libertine world of late Weimar Germany. Cabaret’s powerful story remains remarkably timely nearly 80 years after Isherwood’s original stories were published, which is why the piece continues to resonate with audiences more than 50 years after it debuted.

2022 IHSTF All-State Company CABARET Minimize

Klarita Acevedo, Cary-Grove High School
Alivia Achterhof, Carl Sandburg High School
Grace Avery, Bolingbrook High School
Vera Barlin, Downers Grove North High School
Adeline Bateman, Maine South High School
Jack Berleman-Paul, Oak Park and River Forest High School
Harley Blanchard, Downers Grove North High School
Amanda Blatt, Niles North High School
Emma Boghossian, Palatine High School
Joseph Boyd, Maine Township High School East
Rachel Burton, Burlington Central High School
Karli Camp, Edwardsville High School
Derek Carlson, Coal City High School
Ciara Carroll, Lake Forest High School
William Chialdikas, Lake Zurich High School
Daniel Cho, Maine East High School
Sallee Collins, Pinckneyville Community High School
Maeve Condon, Glenbard East High School
Erin Conroy, Marian Central Catholic High School
Declan Cunningham, Maine South High School
Eric Curran, Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
Isabel Curtis, Champaign Central High School
Natalie Dababneh, Maine East High School
Collin Dames, Coal City High School
Gabrielle Dee, Kankakee High School
Leyla Eames, Lincoln-Way East High School
Aidan Edwards, Saint Laurence High School
Elisabeth Eterno, Palatine High School
Kirsten Eversmann, Harrisburg High School
Destiny Garner, Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Isabel Gaskin, Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School
Thomas Gilbert, Lake Zurich Senior High School
Leo Gonzalez, Oak Park and River Forest High School
Kobe Goshá, Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Melea Hauck, University High School
Mikail "Kai" Herrera, West Chicago Community High School
Margaret Higgins, Barrington High School
Dylan Ivanov, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Nadia Jensen, Belvidere High School
John Kalinowski, Vernon Hills High School
Eileen Kang, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Nicole Kamarat, Bartlett High School
Justin Katin, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Devon Kelleher, Glenbard West High School
Emily Kennedy, Edwardsville High School
Connor Kielty, Edwardsville High School
Sarah Kim, James B. Conant High School
Jack Klein, Lakes Community High School
Aidan Kostbade, Coal City High School
Joseph Kotze, Lincoln-Way East High School
Vincent Lamantia, West Chicago Community High School
Lily Landoch, Huntley High School
Lora Lewis, Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Ruth Losey, AlWood High School
Lily Mace, Adlai E Stevenson High School
Sarah Mack, Lake Forest High School
Ananya Maddulapalli, James B. Conant High School
Bailey McCarthy, William Fremd High School
Madison McKinney, Urbana High School
Salma Morales, J. Sterling Morton West High School
Jisselle Muñoz, East Leyden High School
Cindy Nakhammouane, Addison Trail High School
Addy Paunan, Buffalo Grove High School
Isabella Perkins, Libertyville High School
Finley Pullano, Maine South High School
Audrey Ro, Buffalo Grove High School
Nicholas Russell, Morris Community High School
Elizabeth Ryan, West Chicago Community High School
Margaret Sanchez, Palatine High School
Bennett Schueler, Edwardsville High School
Andrew Short, Normal Community High School
Jamon Spikings, Reed-Custer High School
Jason Sullivan, Carl Sandburg High School
Camden Svec, Dundee-Crown High School
Zoe Vos, Resurrection Collection Prep
Jazmin Wilkins, West Chicago Community High School
Isabella Wilson, Bolingbrook High School
Savannah Wozniak, Riverside Brookfield High School
Peter Wujek, Neuqua Valley High School
Roya Zaucha, Bolingbrook High School
Alexander Wille, Maine South High School

2022 IHSTF All-State Production Staff CABARET Minimize

Suzanne Aldridge, Centennial High School (Retired)
Eric Bachmann, Emerson Middle School
Michelle Bayer, Oak Park and River Forest High School
Mark Begovich, West Chicago Community High School
Nancy Bocek, Various Affiliations
Maddy Brown, Illinois State University 
Mary Christel, Adlai E. Stevenson H.S. (Emeritus)
Geoff Epperson, Carl Sandburg High School
Christopher Jensen, West Chicago Community High School
Judy Klingner, William Fremd High School (Retired)
Brandon Lewis, St. Francis High School
Kevin Long, Harper College
Eli McEwan, Illinois State University
Kate Murphy, Maine West High School
Zoe Schmidt, Illinois State University
Donna Tallman, Elmhurst University
Lorelei Wernecke, Illinois State University

2022 All-State Production - CABARET Minimize

 

Cabaret Audition Information

(Please click and read all active links in the informational packet above)

Medical Release Form

Signature Form

Actor Audition Form

Crew Application Form

Orchestra Audition Form

If you applied in 2021 you do not need to reapply.  Check your email before May 14th for details.

Any Questions?  Email allstateproducers@ihstf.org